BD

Low MOQ clothing manufacturer in Bangladesh: what “small” really means

Honest minimums for every category, and the three ways to get below them without paying a penalty.

Reviewed by a senior merchandiser · Updated 26 Oct 2026

SHORT ANSWER

In Bangladesh, “low MOQ” means 300–500 pieces per style and colour on stock fabric. Below 300 is possible only through stock-fabric programmes, shared dye lots or sample-room production, which costs 30–60% more per piece. Anyone promising 50 pieces at bulk prices is quoting from a stock catalogue, not a factory.

KNIT MOQ
300–500
pcs / style / colour
WOVEN MOQ
500–800
pcs / style / colour
BELOW-MOQ PREMIUM
+30–60%
per piece

Realistic minimums by category

CATEGORYSTOCK FABRICCUSTOM-DYEDCUSTOM-KNIT / WOVEN
T-shirts5001,0003,000
Hoodies3001,0003,000
Polos5001,0003,000
Woven shirts5001,5005,000
Denim1,0001,5005,000
Sweaters3005001,000

Pieces per style per colour · indicative · Oct 2026

Why does the minimum exist?

The floor is set by the mill, not the sewing line. A dye lot is roughly 1,000 metres of fabric, enough for about a thousand T-shirts, and mills will not dye less. A sewing line of 25 operators takes half a day to change over, so anything under a day’s output is expensive to schedule. Minimums are higher still when the fabric itself must be knitted or woven to order, because the yarn has to be bought and a loom or knitting machine set up.

What are three honest ways to go below MOQ?

Stock fabric in a mill’s running colours removes the dye-lot problem. Sharing a colour across several styles pools the quantity. For 50–200 pieces, a sample room can sew the order at a sample-room rate, which is fine for a launch drop but not for margin.

  • Use stock fabric colours
  • Pool colours across styles
  • Sample-room production for launches
  • Phase a 1,000-piece order into two deliveries

When will we say no?

If your quantity will not reach a feasible MOQ even with these options, we say so in the first reply and point you to stock-garment decorators. Our below-MOQ sequence checks in quarterly in case your volume grows. For how price changes with quantity once you are above the minimum, read the T-shirt cost breakdown.

Dye lot
~1,000 m ≈ 1,000+ tees
Knit MOQ on stock fabric
300–500 pcs
Sample-room rate premium
+30–60%
Minimum we will quote
300 pcs / style

SOURCES BELOW · CITE THISAs of 01 Oct 2026

Frequently asked questions

Can I order 100 hoodies from Bangladesh?

Only via sample-room production at a premium, or stock garments decorated locally. For a first bulk run plan on 300 pieces per colour.

Is MOQ per style or per colour?

Per style per colour. Three styles in two colours each is six MOQ units.

Does mixing sizes count toward MOQ?

Yes. Sizes within one style and colour pool together.

Do you charge for samples below MOQ?

Protos are free; fit, size-set and PP samples are charged at cost and refunded against a bulk order.

Sources

  1. Giga Sourcing planning figures (MOQ, dye lot, sample-room premium) · Oct 1, 2026

Not sure your quantity works?

Tell us the styles and colours. We reply with a yes, a no, or a way to make it work.

Check if your quantity works →
Request a costing estimate